'Nutcracker 2019' cast list announced

The Nutcracker calls the toy soldiers to help him battle the mice.

For 27 years "The Nutcracker" ballet has been a tradition during the holiday season for the northwest Georgia region. "Nutcracker 2019," presented by the Dalton Arts Project, will feature more than 350 local and guest performers for eight performances: Friday, Dec. 13, at 7:30 p.m.; Saturday, Dec. 14, at 10:30 a.m., 2 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.; Friday, Dec. 20, at 7:30 p.m.; and Saturday, Dec. 21, at 10:30 a.m., 2 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. The performances will be in the Dalton High School theater, 1500 Manly St.

Tickets are $13-$18 and go on sale to the public on Dec. 2 at 411 North Park Drive in Dalton. Bring one can of food for the local food bank and get $1 off your ticket price. Title sponsors for "Nutcracker 2019" are Brown Printing, Shaw Industries, Textile Rubber and Chemical Co., Direct Packaging, Coldwell Banker, Box 1 and Engineered Floors. Call the Dalton Arts Project at (706) 529-ARTS (2787) for more information.

Performers include:

Dalton Dance Company I dancers: Abby Adams, Emily Allen, Emma Rose Bagby, Reese Brown, Katie Forrester, Lily Claire Golden, Lily Halverson, Hadley King, Maddie King, Paige Manahan, Emma Mitchell, Iris Putnam, Lily Rehberg, Dori Reynolds, Reese Reynolds, Windel Ross, Caroline Scoggins, Madeline Skojac, Arden Wong and Emma Kate Woods.

Dalton Dance Company II dancers: Ariana Avila, Rylei Brown, Makayla Byrd, Sophia Creswell, Caroline Fox, Mia Gale, Sarah Gordy, Anna Lee Grafe, Parker Jones, Sara Grace Jones, Josie Kyer, Lele Lama, Shipley Maret, Olivia Mitchell, Chrisaren Parker, Drew Patton, Emma Ridley, Kenley Roberts, Addie Simmons, Aidan Stacy, Emily Stephens, Emma Grace Tillman, Madison Whittle and Rayna Wilson.

Dalton Dance Company III dancers: Sophia Bagby, Katherine Brownlee, Mylinh Carroll, Meredith Dilbeck, Sara Kate Elrod, Hannah Grace Hammontree, Ella Helton, Victoria Henry, Addison Hester, Banks Land, Mia Martinez, Claire Miller, Lena Riggle, Ava White and Kinsey Woodson.

Dalton Dance Company IV dancers: Maddie Breeden, Caroline Caputi, Emery Edgeman, Lilly Grafe, Caroline Hogshead, Lanier Land, Ava Grace Parkinson, Allee Phillips, Avery Simpson and Lucy Tatum.

Dance Theatre of Dalton student dancers: Layla Adali, Briley Adams, Haddy Adamson, Mollie Addis, Natalia Aguilar, Ryleigh Albright, Gigi Amos, Riley Amos, Trinity Amos, Kate Ashcraft, Annie Bates, Elizabeth Bearden, Bella Beaudoin, Jenna Beavers, Ella Bethel, Joanna Bethel, Leola Bethel, Kaitlyn Betterton, Kylee Betty, Nora Blackwell, Charlotte Bledsoe, Millie Bledsoe, Kinsley Blount, Ella Bolt, Layla Brackett, Charlotte Bramlett, Rebekah Bridges, Belle Brindle, Emery Brinkman, Callan Brown, Brynlee Burch, Isla Burch, Ava Calfee, Catherine Calfee, Ava Campagone, Lawsan Cantrell, Selena Carrillo, Macy Carver, Melanie Castrejon, Mia Cervantes and Sophia Cervantes.

Also, Ally Chadwick, Faith Cobb, Lilly Cobb, Lorileigh Coley, Ava Collins, Jordyn Conner, Charley Cook, Adalee Corn, Gisele Cortes, Harper Davidson, Piper Davis, Harper Dempsey, Morgan Dempsey, Lillian Dimmlich, Lydia Dimmlich, Kinley Dover, Arayna Drobnick, Caris Drobnick, Sophia Duquette, Millee Kate Eleton, Anne Elliott, Claire Ellis, Kaylie Ellis, Holly Ellison, Jocelyn Espina, Alaina Evans, Bailey Flowers, Lavin Ford, Cecilia Gaillard, Emma Garner, Stella Gibson, Anna Godfrey, Ren Goss, Alissa Graham, Addison Green, Emily Green, Makyna Greeson, Sadie Greeson, Brooklyn Gunter, Lucy Hale, Ella Hall, Ashlyn Hankins, Sophia Hankins and Amelia Hansen.

And Brooklynn Hardin, Jessie Kate Hargis, Kami Harrison, Kate Harrison, Ansley Hart, Claire Hastings, Brooklyn Haynes, Maci Headrick, Charlotte Hedgecock, Nicholas Henry, Eleni Hernandez, Lucy Hester, Meredith Hester, Emery Hooker, Arrie Hopkins, Madeline Hudson, Khloe Hunt, Estefanie Ibarra, Analiese Jones, Lulu Jones, Sydnee Jones, Mia Keefe, Ramsey Kelley, Viona Kelly, Mary Lee King, Mikenley King, Miklayne King, Lillie Grace Kott, Lillian Lackey, Emma Lamb, Millie Lamb, Kennedy Land, Analissa Landowski, Hannah Layman, Reagan Lea, Kloey Lee, Caroline Lewallen, Evie Lewis, Laurel Lewis, Lynley Lewis, Lyla Link, Nola Lofty, Juliana Long and Tamera Love.

And Lexi Lynch, Kaylee Maddox, Phoebe Maguire, Addison Manis, Becca Kate Mann, Stella Manning, Thea Maret, Jadyn Martinez, Sophie Martinez, Lola Mashburn, Blakley Massengill, Megan Mays, Harper McGahey, Sadie McKeehan, Sophie McKeehan, Charlotte McLawhorn, Lily Minor, Paige Minor, Caroline Mitchell, Lynlee Mitchell, Aleeyah Mock, Alyssa Moody, Andie Morrow, Lilly Morrow, Tinsleigh Mullins, Zurie Navarro, Lynnessa Marie Nichols, Blakely Nix, Cate Norwood, Keily Owen, Adalyn Owens, Anna Barrett Ownby, Rylee Paris, Maliha Patel, Makayla Patino, Ansley Peeples, Callie Pendley, Ella Gray Pennington, Lily-Kaye Percy and Dalila Perkins.

And Ryleigh Petty, Kyla Phillips, Jorja Pierce, Kaitlyn Plavich, Autumn Porter, Analeigh Poteet, Sydney Pressley, Anniston Purcell, Elizabeth Randall, Addison Rayburn, Blakely Reed, Lillie Rodriguez, Natalie Rogers, Mia Rolon, Valerie Rolon, Ella Rose, Ansleigh Runyon, Taylor Sain, Alannah Sanchez, Georgia Claire Sanders, Henley Sanders, Olivia Scruggs, Sophia Scruggs, Ayla Kate Sertcelik, Pooja Sheth, Rylee Shupe, Aria Slaton, Keely Slaymaker, Kinsey Slaymaker, Adelyn Smith, Cammie Smith, Eva Smith, Jayla Smith, Reese Smothers, Ivanah Soto, Kamryn Stancill, Ellis Stephens, Lily Stepp, Alyssa Stirling, Caroline Strain, Mahlon Sutton, Harper Swanson, Mabel Taylor, Henley Terry, Annabelle Thomas, Libba Thompson, Mary Lois Thompson, Sailor Townsend, Ella Tucker, Whitney Tyson, Elizabeth Underwood, Emmalynn Underwood, Valerie Urbina, Isabella Wakefield, Alana Walker, Merritt Ward, Makayla Washington, Sophie Webb, Luci Whaley, Sophie Wheeler, Sadie Wilhoite, Wells Wilkerson, Airess Williams, Violet Wilson, Eve Wingfield, Izzie Woods and Judy Zhou.

Community performers: Jacob Musto, Christian Owen, Alice Ensley, Claudio Leyssens, Elena Leyssens, Emma Lively, David Haney, Michael Wilson, Griffin Webb, Antonio Cervantes, Ray Moncayo, Abram Goss, Royce Goss, Harris Godfrey, Heriberto Vazquez, Cab Bramlett, Sarah Lewis, Meleia Bridenstine, Jay Headrick, Barry Slaymaker and Allyson Coker.

Professional guest artists: Destiny Wimpye, Mark Burns and Kristopher Wojtera.

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
1

Recommended for you