'Nutcracker' tradition returns

Contributed photo

Clara (Claire Miller) receives her nutcracker from Drosselmeyer's nephew (Christian Owen) in the party scene.

 

For 29 years "The Nutcracker" ballet has been a tradition during the holiday season for the Northwest Georgia region. "Nutcracker 2021," presented by the Dalton Arts Project, will feature more than 300 local and guest performers for eight performances.

The performances are Friday, Dec. 10, at 7:30 p.m.; Saturday, Dec. 11, at 2 and 7:30 p.m.; Sunday, Dec. 12, at 2 p.m.; Friday, Dec. 17, at 7:30 p.m.; Saturday, Dec. 18, at 2 and 7:30 p.m.; and Sunday, Dec. 19, at 2 p.m., at the Colonnade Theatre, 264 Catoosa Circle in Ringgold.

Tickets are $20 and go on sale to the public on Nov. 29 at 411 North Park Drive in Dalton. Bring one can of food for the local food bank and receive $1 off your ticket price.

Title sponsors for "Nutcracker 2021" are Shaw Industries, Textile Rubber and Chemical Co., the Colonnade Theatre, Direct Packaging, Coldwell Banker, Box 1, Engineered Floors, Mohawk and Plexus/Catherine Minor. Call the Dalton Arts Project at (706) 529-5664 for more information.

Performers include:

Dalton Dance Company I dancers: Rylei Brown, Makayla Byrd, Sophia Creswell, Caroline Fox, Mia Gale, Sarah Gordy, Anna Lee Grafe, Sara Grace Jones, Josie Kyer, Lele Lama, Shipley Maret, Olivia Mitchell, Chrisaren Parker, Drew Patton, Emma Ridley, Addie Simmons, Aidan Stacy, Emma Grace Tillman, Maddie Whittle and Rayna Wilson.

Dalton Dance Company II dancers: Sophia Bagby, Katherine Brownlee, Caroline Caputi, Mylinh Carroll, Emery Edgeman, Sara Kate Elrod, Lilly Grafe, Ella Helton, Addison Hester, Caroline Hogshead, Banks Land, Lanier Land, Mia Martinez, Claire Miller, Ava Grace Parkinson, Lena Riggle, Lucy Tatum, Ava White and Kinsey Woodson.

Dalton Dance Company III dancers: Ryleigh Albright, Rebekah Bridges, Brynlee Burch, Mia Cervantes, Lucy Hester, Madeline Hudson, Sydney Pressley, Ella Rose, Jayla Smith, Kamryn Stancill, Mabel Taylor and Sophie Webb.

Dalton Dance Company IV dancers: Kate Ashcraft, Leola Bethel, Kylee Betty, Ava Calfee, Amelia Hansen, Claire Hastings, Mikenley King, Lillie Grace Kott, Lynley Lewis, Thea Maret, Callie Pendley, Lily Stepp and Makayla Washington.

Dance Theatre of Dalton student dancers: Layla Adali, Mollie Addis, Victoria Aguilar, Emma Alvarado, Riley Amos, Annie Bates, Kendall Bautista, Drew Baxter, Jenna Beavers, Karynn Beck, Ava Belcher, Xiamara Bell, Clark Collins Bennett, Ella Bethel, Joanna Bethel, Kaitlyn Betterton, Nora Blackwell, Charlotte Bledsoe, Kinsley Blount, Parker Bock, Ella Bolt, Layla Brackett, Adeline Bridges, Belle Brindle and Blair Brindle.

Also, Harper Brown, Elle Brumlow, Isla Burch, Addilyn Caldwell, Catherine Calfee, Callie Cantrell, Journi Cantrell, Lawsan Cantrell, Macy Carver, Sophia Cervantes, Annah Chance, Lyla Chavarria, Kate Clark, Faith Cobb, Hannah Cobb, Lilly Cobb, Callie Cody, Cate Cody, Gracie Coker, Mary James Coker, Ava Collins, Ava Conger, Charley Cook, Allie Claire Coon, Coral Crain, Aliany Cuevas, Emma Claire Deweese, Lydia Dimmlich, Olivia Dixon, Mallorie Dyer, Rosie Easterwood, Amelia Eaton, Charli Rose Edwards, Claire Ellis, Kaylie Ellis, Holly Ellison and Lynnlee Ellison.

And Mahalie Ellison, Jocelyn Espina, Ellie Evans, Hadley Fisher, Victoria Flores, Lavin Ford, Olivia Fossett, Silvana Garza, Paisleigh Gibson, Savannah Gray, Allie Green, Hadley Greene, Michelle Grosso, Elianna Guerrero, Lena Guinn, Darbi Hampton, Brooklynn Hardin and Sadie Harris.

And Kami Harrison, Kate Harrison, Keeli Harrison, Addison Haws, Brooklyn Haynes, Maci Headrick, Kendallyn Henderson, Meredith Hester, Emery Hooker, Hailey Hughes, Charlotte Irwin, Brielle Johnson, Brynlee Johnson, Analiese Jones, Sydnee Jones, Mia Keefe, Viona Kelly, Emma Kernea, Brinley Kimmerling and Mary Lee King.

And Miklayne King, Olivia Lake, Emma Lamb, Millie Lamb, Analissa Landowski, Reagan Lea, Kloey Lee, Caroline Lewallen, Braylee Lewis, Evie Lewis, Laurel Lewis, Claire Liner, Lyla Link, Harper Loftis, Nola Lofty, Joanna Lopez, Avery Luffman, Lexi Lynch, Kaylee Maddox, Stella Manning, Emmalyn Marcus, Jadyn Martinez, Lola Mashburn, Blakley Massengill and Scarlett McDonald.

And Riley Mederios, Carly Miller, Ava Mills, Lily Minor, Riley Miranda, Lynlee Mitchell, Alyssa Moody, Valentina Morales, Andie Morrow, Lilly Morrow, Collins Mosteller, Tinsleigh Mullins, Evelyn Murphy, Charlotte Neal, Arlandria Newsome, Blakely Nix, Vivian Ogolowa, Adalyn Owens, Lettie Owens, Rylee Paris, Tessa Paris, Maliha Patel, Kali Patterson and Caroline Payne.

And Laikon Pence, Ella Gray Pennington, Ryleigh Petty, Kyla Phillips, Jorja Pierce, Anniston Purcell, Scarlett Quinonez, Annabel Ramirez, Izabel Ramirez, Elizabeth Randall, Addison Rayburn, Jade Ready, Brinlee Robinette, Tyler Robinson, Natalie Rodriguez, Mia Rolon, Valerie Rolon, Ansleigh Runyon, Taylor Sain, Alannah Sanchez, Ayla Kate Sertcelik, Rylee Shupe and Stella Sloan.

And Cammie Smith, Gracie Smith, Paisleigh Smith, Reese Smothers, Nora Souther, Sydney Stafford, Alyssa Stirling, Aubrey Stover, Caroline Strain, Emily Suarez, Caroline Sutton, Mahlon Sutton, Henley Terry, Mollie Theros, Libba Thompson, Mary Lois Thompson, Ella Tucker, Camila Vaca, Isabella Wakefield, Caroline-Kate Walraven, Vivian Ward, Bella Watts, Anni Grace Whitley, Wells Wilkerson, Airess Williams, Carson Williams, Kyleigh Williams, Ellie Womack and Izzie Woods.

Community performers: Christian Owen, Alice Ensley, Claudio Leyssens, James Ogden, Jo Beth Thompson, Faith Everett, Jonathan Lewallen, Austin Patrick, Parker Eicholtz and Joni Mederios.

Professional guest artists: Gabriela Escalona, Mark Burns and Ralph Jacques.

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0

Trending Video