Dalton (boys) 70, Osborne 59

Dalton picked up another region win at home on Friday night over Osborne, 70-59.

Frank Almonte led the Catamounts (6-1, 4-1 in Region 6-6A) with 30 points and 20 rebounds, while Sam White had 10 points and 10 assists and Sam Tidwell had 14 points.

Dalton travels to Sprayberry for a game at 7:30 p.m. on Tuesday.

Osborne (girls) 48, Dalton 28

Dalton fell to Osborne at home on Friday night, 48-28.

Jaycee Hill had eight points for the Lady Catamounts (2-4, 1-4 in Region 6-6A) while Janayah Christopher added six points.

Dalton travels to Sprayberry for a game at 6 p.m. on Tuesday.

Christian Heritage School (boys) 65, Trion 36

Three players finished with double figures as Christian Heritage defeated Trion for a win in its first region game of the season at home on Friday night, 65-36.

Evan Lester led the Lions (3-0, 1-0 in Region 6-A) with 17 points and six rebounds, while William Green had 15 points and Drew Clements had 13 points and seven rebounds. Nash Bingham chipped in with eight points and Bryce Farmer had five points, eight rebounds and nine steals.

Christian Heritage travels to Landmark Christian for a game at 1:30 p.m. today.

Christian Heritage (girls) 57, Trion 37

Christian Heritage remains undefeated with a win in their first region game of the season at home over Trion Friday night, 57-37.

Faith Humphrey had 23 points and six assists to lead the Lady Lions (3-0, 1-0in Region 6-A), while Haddie Chambless had a double-double with 20 points, 10 rebounds and five steals. Madison Brown added four points and six rebounds.

Christian Heritage travels to Landmark Christian for a game at noon today.

Murray County (boys) 59, Calhoun 57

Ethan Jackson hit two free throws with 2.2 seconds remaining to propel Murray County past Calhoun on the road Friday night, 59-57.

Haden Newport finished with 22 points, including 17 in the second half and also had 10 rebounds for the Indians (6-0, 2-0 in Region 6-3A). Athan Hicks finished with 20 points.

Murray County travels to Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe for a game at 4:30 p.m. today.

Calhoun (girls) 61, Murray County 50

Murray County fell on the road to Calhoun on Friday night, 61-50.

Mattie Nuckolls had 13 points to lead the Lady Indians (1-5, 0-2 in Region 6-3A), while Jordan Swanson had 11 points and Ella Dotson finished 10 points. Kerra Lowe chipped in with nine points.

Murray County travels to Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe for a game at 3 p.m. today.

North Murray (girls) 65, Adairsville 40

North Murray picked up a win in its first region game of the season over Adairsville at home on Friday night, 65-40.

Tenley Gladson finished with 22 points, Korbin Tipton had 19 points and Karen Sinaloa had 10 points for the Lady Mountaineers (2-4, 1-0 in Region 6-3A).

North Murray travels for a game at Haralson County at 3 p.m. today.

Northwest Whitfield (boys) 76, Southeast Whitfield 43

Northwest defeated Southeast on the road Friday night, 76-43.

Blane Greene led the Bruins (3-3, 2-0 in Region 6-4A) with 18 points, while Will Buckner finished with 10 points. Preston Nealey had nine points, and nine other players scored for the Bruins.

Northwest travels to LaFayette for a game at 7:30 p.m. on Tuesday, while Southeast hosts Ridgeland at 7:30 p.m. on Tuesday.

Northwest Whitfield (girls) 52, Southeast Whitfield 23

Northwest defeated Southeast on the road Friday night, 52-23.

Tionna Baker led the Lady Bruins (5-2, 2-0 in Region 6-4A) with 15 points and five rebounds, while Mikayla Ehlers finished with 12 points and three assists. McKenzie Brueckner had eight points, Emma Allen had six rebounds and Whitley Chumley added four steals.

Nancy Altamirano had seven points for the Lady Raiders (0-8, 0-2 in Region 6-4A) while Stephanie Sullivan had nine steals and Madison Powell finished with eight rebounds.

Northwest travels to LaFayette for a game at 6 p.m. on Tuesday, while Southeast hosts Ridgeland at 6 p.m. on Tuesday.

Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe (boys) 42, Coahulla Creek 28

Coahulla Creek fell at home to LFO on Friday night, 42-28.

Gage Seibenhener was the leading scorer for the Colts (3-2, 0-2 in Region 6-3A) with eight points.

Coahulla Creek travels to Ringgold for a game at 8:30 p.m. today.

Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe (girls) 54, Coahulla Creek 53

Coahulla Creek suffered its first loss of the season as it fell in a close game at home Friday night to LFO, 54-53.

Katelyn Richards led the Lady Colts (4-1, 1-1 in Region 6-3A) with 15 points.

Coahulla Creek travels to Ringgold for a game at 7 p.m. today.

Thursday results

Dalton (girls) 47, Southeast Whitfield 36

Dalton topped Southeast at home on Thursday night, 47-36.

The Lady Catamounts' leading scorer was Zoe Dales with 13. Natalie Mayo had 11, Gracie Shaw chipped in eight points while Jaycee Hill and Gracie Shaw each had five points.

For the Lady Raiders, Jurnee Harris had 12 points and four steals, Madison Powell had a double-double with 11 points and 12 rebounds, Lisette Gomez had nine points and six rebounds and Jenna Bennet had nine rebounds.

Dalton (boys) 74, Southeast Whitfield 50

Sam White paced the Catamounts with 19 points as Dalton defeated Southeast at home, 74-50, on Thursday night.

Also for Dalton, Frank Almonte had 14 points, Ashton Blackwell had 10 points and Sam Tidwell added nine points.

For the Raiders, 11 players scored with Matthew Brock, Bryson Waters and C.J. Watkins each with seven points.

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you