Tevin Burnett returned the second-half kickoff 75 yards for the go-ahead touchdown and Westside defeated New Hope, 22-18, in a Whitfield County Middle School Athletic League eighth-grade football game Thursday at New Hope.

Blake Frankenberger caught a 10-yard touchdown pass from Tevin McDaniel and Burnett ran for the two-point conversion.

Tevin Whisenant scored on a 22-yard run and McDaniel made the two-point conversion run.

The Rockets’ (1-2) Matt Horn had a key interception in the fourth quarter that helped preserve the victory, while Cameron Atkins and Raul Fanco turned in solid defensive efforts, Westside coach Keith Bingham said.

Hunter Williams returned an interception for a touchdown, scored on a 4-yard run and threw a 48-yard touchdown pass to Caleb Branson for the Kodiaks.

• Valley Point 40, North Whitfield 12: The Green Waves remained perfect through three games behind a standout effort from Rhett Harper, who had touchdowns on a 15-yard run, a 62-yard catch and a 58-yard punt return.

Alex Clowers added a 72-yard kickoff return and Blake Foster a 25-yard run, while Damien Manning completed the scoring pass to Harper and also completed four two-point conversion passes. Clowers contributed a pair of two-point conversions, while Harper, Foster and Abram Stanley — who had two interceptions on defense — each had one conversion.

The points for North Whitfield (2-1) came from a pair of 50-yard-plus touchdown runs by quarterback Andy Whisenant.

• Lake Forest 22, Dalton 16: Nathan Bryant scored on a 1-yard run and threw a 25-yard touchdown pass to Jake Roberts for the Cougars (1-3).

Bryant also tossed two-point conversions passes to Thomas Delay and Chris Childs. Delay had an interception and Grant Sane blocked a punt to set up a score for the Cougars.

7th grade

• New Hope 8, Westside 0: Cesar Orejel scored on a 40-yard run and Jamon Horne had the conversion run for the Kodiaks (2-0-1).

• Valley Point 16, North Whitfield 0: Trey Weaver had a 3-yard touchdown run and added his own two-point conversion run, while Tyson Cooper ran in to score from 24 yards out and Devin Walden completed a two-point conversion pass to Pablo Rodriguez for the Green Waves (2-0-1).

North Whitfield fell to 0-3.

• Dalton 38, Lake Forest 0: Eder Mora scored on runs of 35 and 64 yards and had a two-point conversion run for the Cougars (4-0).

Tabius Padgett had a 33-yard TD run, Peyton Veraldi scored from the 1, Kelvin Rhodes scored on a 52-yard run and D.L. Gowins rambled 57 yards for a score.

Sam Beard and Gowins had fumble recoveries.

Cross country

• Murray County’s girls won a head-to-head meet against Coosa at Calhoun, while the Indians placed second among four teams.

The Lady Indians’ Melissa Ortiz was the overall winner with a time of 20:59 on the 5-kilometer course, while Krista Wells (third, 23:01), Kellie Newport (fourth, 23:34), Tember Marchant (fifth, 24:48) and Nayalie Jacobo (sixth, 25:09) also scored for Murray County.

In the boys competition, Calhoun won with 28 points, while Murray County was second with 37, Coosa third with 45 and North Murray fourth.

Murray County’s Josh Stanley was the boys’ overall winner in 17:37, while Chris Thompson (third, 18:11), Luis Cruz (ninth, 19:25), Storm Evans (11th, 19:33) and Aurelio Jacobo (13th,19:43) also scored.

Varsity softball

• Sequoyah 5, Dalton 2: Pakie Planzer went 3-for-3 with a double and drove in two runs as the Lady Catamounts lost in Canton. Shelby Whitfield and Amanda Rector each had a single and Rector drove in a run.

Dalton (8-10, 2-4 in Sub-region 7A-4A) will play in the Region 7-4A tournament at 10 a.m. Saturday at Twin Creeks Park in Woodstock, most likely against Cass, coach Bobby Brotherton said.

• Gordon Central 7, Murray County 2: In Chatsworth, the Lady Indians fell in their final game of the season to the visiting Lady Warriors in non-region play.

Murray County, which has battled injuries late in the schedule, was led by Alley Palmer, who was 3-for-3, Kourtany Goforth, who was 2-for-3 with two runs, and Courtney Welch, who added a hit and stole her 34th base of the season.

The Lady Indians, who finish at 9-19, will not compete in the Region 7-4A tournament. The Lady Indians were knocked from contention for the sub-region’s final spot in the bracket by Dalton’s victory against Northwest Whitfield on Wednesday.

Varsity volleyball

• Southeast evened both its overall and Sub-area 6A-3A records with a 25-15, 25-11 win against visiting LaFayette on senior night.

Ashley Nelson had eight digs, six assists, four kills and four aces to lead the Lady Raiders (14-14, 2-2), while Cassey Adams chipped in 10 kills and nine digs, Morgan Johnson had six kills, seven digs and two aces and Shelby McFarland added six kills. Also, Casey Crump (19 assists) and Lynsey King (16 digs) tallied team-best efforts for Southeast, which hosts its annual Raider Rally tournament on Saturday.

Calhoun, Gilmer, Heritage-Catoosa, LaFayette, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe, Murray County and Ridgeland will join the Lady Raiders in pool play beginning at 8:30 a.m., with single-elimination bracket play expected to begin between 2 and 3 p.m. and the championship match slated for 6 p.m.

Southeast has one sub-area match remaining, against Ridgeland on Monday, with the Area 6-3A tourney set to begin next Thursday. Higher seeds will host in the opening round before the tourney moves to Southeast to finish.

• Christian Heritage defeated Weber School 25-16, 25-15, 20-25, 25-15.

Chelsea Elrod had eight kills, three blocks and three aces for the Lady Lions (11-2, 6-2 in GISA Region 4-2A). Carmen Tejada had five aces and three assists; Bailey Correll seven digs and one kill; Katie Beth White six aces, six kills and 22 assists; Kathryn Green four kills; Kirsten green five digs, four kills, two aces; and Karla Ireta nine kills and three aces.

JV volleyball

• Southeast lost to visiting LaFayette 25-14, 25-19. Emily Edgeman had seven digs, Linda Duarte four kills and Megan Collins and Lindsay Cox two kills apiece for the Lady Raiders (9-6).

MS softball

• Westside 5, New Hope 3: Gabbi Helton was 2-for-2 with a triple and two RBIs and Shelby Dilbeck struck out three while pitching a complete game to lead the Lady Rockets.

Brileigh Baggett was 2-for-3 with a double and a triple and also pitched a complete game, striking out seven for New Hope (5-1).

• North Whitfield 11, Valley Point 11: Bayli Cruse was 4-for-4 with six RBIs for the Lady Pioneers (5-1). Courtney Haley was 2-for-3 with two RBIs and Ashley Cox drove in two runs and pitched a two-hitter for the victory.

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you