Dalton High’s girls golf team earned its first state berth since 2005 on Tuesday, and the Lady Catamounts did so with a dominant finish in individual results.

Kate Morgan’s 88 at Elks Golf Club in Calhoun earned the sophomore the individual title, while teammate Hannah Duffie, a freshman, was runner-up at 92, giving Dalton the team championhip as well.

Senior Lacie Coquerille shot a 101 that did not figure in Dalton’s team total in the four-play, two-count format, but she earned all-region honors as one of the top six scorers in the field.

Northwest Whitfield was second in team standings, also earning a berth at the Class 4A State Tournament on May 7.

“Going into this tournament, we knew Northwest was the team that was probably going to be our closest competition,” Dalton coach Chad Jordan said. “The girls played well. They probably think they could have done better, and they might have, but they played good enough to win today.”

Jordan was particularly proud of Morgan’s result.

“Kate has been improving all season,” Jordan said. “For her to come in and win region as a sophomore is a big deal. She’s really worked hard and her game has improved tremendously.”

Northwest’s Anna Bradley shot a 103 and Casey Truelove a 106 to lead the Lady Bruins to their runner-up finish, qualifying the program for state for the first time since 2004.

“I’m excited for them,” Northwest coach Jim McGrew said. “Anna Bradley’s a senior and she’s getting to go back to the state tournament. Casey Truelove is a freshman and she shot about 20 strokes better than the last time she played.”



Varsity baseball

— Northwest 11, Southeast 1: Weston Hughes threw a no-hitter in the five-inning “mercy rule” victory, walking two batters and striking out one.

Southeast’s run came off two walks and two ground outs.

For Northwest (14-7, 7-3 Region 7-4A), Garett Burgess was 3-for-3 with two RBIs and Justin Holcomb was 2-for-3, including a double and a triple, with an RBI. Jake Souther was 2-for-3 with two RBIs, Hughes was 2-for-3 with an RBI and Jaron Hollifield had an RBI triple.

— Rome 7, Dalton 5: Dalton rallied from a four-run deficit after four innings, but left the bases loaded with two outs in the seventh at Rome.

Michael Richardson went 3-for-4 with a double, Jon Michael Padgett was 3-for-4 with two doubles and three RBIs and Garren Palmer had a solo home run.

Michael Richardson, who started for the Cats (14-7, 6-4), allowed seven runs on nine hits in four innings. Jairo Lara allowed one hit in two innings of work.



Prep tennis

— Collegedale Academy 6, Dalton boys 3: Stephen Callaway won at No. 1 singles, 8-3, and also paired with Colby Mathis for a doubles victory by the same score, while Sam Awad and Austin Gallman won 8-1.

Dalton (10-8) is at St. Pius X at 3 p.m. Friday in the first round of the Class 4A State Tournament.

— Dalton girls 9, Collegedale Academy 0: The Lady Cats got singles victories from Jennifer Enck (8-3), Lawrence Crutchfield (8-5), Julie Kinsey (8-1), Audrey Puryear (8-2), Emily Harbin (8-4) and Lauren Long (9-8).

In doubles, Priya Naik and Allyson Pao (9-7), Puryear and Emily Broadrick (8-3) and Long and Sarah Kelehear (8-4) all won.

Dalton, 14-4 on the season, hosts Lakeside DeKalb at 11 a.m. today in the first round of the Class 4A State Tournament.



Prep track

Murray County’s girls turned in several good times at the Region 5-5A Meet at Marietta High, according to Lady Indians coach Sam Young.

McKinsi Lents (1,600 meter run, 5:44, 8th), Megan Witherow (3,200, 13:08, 7th), Martha Gonzales (3,200, 13:16, 8th), Courtney Welch (200, 0:12.9, 6th; 100, 0:13.03, 7th), Adriana Salazar (400, 1:03, 8th) and Emily Etheridge (100 hurdles, 0:18.3, 10th) all had outstanding peformances, according to Young.

Murray County’s boys run next Monday and Tuesday at McEachern in Powder Springs.



MS soccer

— Valley Point girls 3, Gladden 0: Monica Moreno, Kristavelle Rangel and Alenjandra Montelongo scored goals and Lilly Perez earned the shutout in goal as the Lady Green Waves picked up a first-round victory in the North Georgia Middle School Athletic League’s championship tournament.

Valley Point (5-1-2) advances and will host Bagley at 4:15 p.m. Friday.

The tournament’s title games are scheduled for 4:30 p.m. next Tuesday at Westside.

— Valley Point boys 4, Westside 0: Noel Pimentel, Carlos Morales, Aaron Rideria and Omar Altamirano each had one goal for Valley Point (5-3).

Valley Point travels to Eastbrook for a 4:15 p.m. semifinal on Friday.

— Bagley girls 7, New Hope 0: Melissa Walston, Mirely Cabral, Kayla Terro, Anita Guerrero, Lupe Miranda, Tiffany Prue and Bristian Rich all scored for Bagley.

Goalkeepers Miriam Ceja and Terro split time in goal for the shutout.

Bagley (5-1-2) will play at Valley Point Friday at 4:15 p.m.

— Dalton boys 6, North Whitfield 0: Omar Hernandez and Guadalupe Hernandez had two goals each and Rolando Rosillo and Alvaro Sanchez also scored for Dalton (7-0-2).

— Dalton girls 12, North Whitfield 0: Imelda Cortez scored seven goals to lead Dalton, while Alejandra Hernandez had two and Nery Martinez, Alejandra Salaises and Dora Cruz each added one.

Ale Ortiz and Rosa Moreno split time in goal for Dalton.

Dalton (9-0) hosts Eastbrook Friday at 4:30 p.m.

— Eastbrook girls 2, Westside 1: Maria Ortiz and Maleny Ramos both scored to lead the Lady Mustangs past Westside (3-4-1), which got its goal from MacKenzie Slingerland.

Eastbrook is at Dalton at 4:30 p.m. Friday.

— Eastbrook boys 6, Gladden 0: Osceal Fabela, Jose Fraire, Jorge Hurtado, Jose Montelongo, Ezequiel Nunez and Bernabe Rangel each scored for the Mustangs (9-0-1), who recorded the shutout with Juan Rosillo in goal.

Eastbrook hosts Valley Point at 4:30 p.m. Friday.

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you